Block Markets Africa Privacy PolicyThis Privacy Policy contractually regulates our right to collect and use certain information of yours and your rights in this regard. Please read this policy carefully before using our Website or any other service that forms part of the Block Markets Africa Platform.Block Markets Africa is committed to taking steps to protect your privacy when you use our Website or the Block Markets Africa Platform and implementing business practices that comply with all relevant legislation, including the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). In this policy, we explain how we will use and protect your personal information.1. Definitions:In this policy, unless a contrary intention clearly appears, the following terms shall bear the meanings assigned to them, and similar expressions shall have corresponding meanings:1.1 “BMA” means Block Markets Africa(Pty) Ltd, a company duly registered and incorporated with limited liability under the company laws of the Republic of South Africa under registration number 2018/467719/07 and having its principal place of business at 16 Ebenezer Rd, Inner City Ideas Cartel The Foundry, Green Point, Cape Town, 8001, Republic of South Africa;1.2. “BMA Platform” means any or all of the following:The Block Markets Africa Web Portal The Block Markets Africa Mobile Application suiteAll related Block Markets Africa Backend Servers1.3 “Block Markets Africa Transaction” means the authentication of a transaction initiated by a Registered Client or a Registered Client’s customer on the Block Markets Africa Platform and processed via the Block Markets Africa Platform.1.4 “Registered Client” means a company that has signed a Master Service Agreement with Block Markets Africa to process transactions on the Block Markets Africa platform1.5 “Website” means the website at www.BlockMarketsAfrica.com, including all associated subdomains owned and operated by Block Markets Africa;1.6 “You” means any person who browses the Website and also means any Registered Client.2. What information do we collect from you?Block Markets Africa will collect certain personal information about you, including both identifiable and non-identifiable personal data. Identifiable personal and business data are collected when you apply to become a Registered Client, while you are performing any transaction on the Block Markets Africa Platform, or when you communicate with Block Markets Africa. This may include information such as company registration information, bank account details, tax information, identity documents, and so on.Non-identifiable information is gathered automatically when you visit or use the Website. This may include the type of device you used to access the Website, your operating system, your IP address, your browser type and the pages you view on the Website. Block Markets Africa may also combine the information we collect from you with information we obtain about you from our business associates and other third-party partners.In some instances, we collect and store information about your location. We convert your IP address or mobile GPS data into a rough geo-location. We may use location information to improve, protect and personalise our services for you. We also record where you are when you authorise transactions using our services.3. What information do we collect from your customers?Block Markets Africa will collect certain personal information from Registered Client’s customers when performing a Transaction on the Block Markets Africa Platform. This includes data manually entered such as their email address or mobile number and their authentication information, as well as data automatically obtained when the customer presents their authentication tokens. This information is afforded the same protections as our transaction processing facilities.Block Markets Africa is committed to treating data securely and follows the standards set out in PCI-DSS and ISO27001. These certifications cover both logical and physical security to protect sensitive information. The platform undergoes regular security compliance audits to maintain these certification statuses. Many technical and organisational measures based on best practices and compliance frameworks are in place to protect personal information from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorised access.Block Markets Africa will only store your customer’s personal information as long as it is necessary to provide our services and comply with applicable laws and regulations. When it is no longer required to retain personal information, it will be erased.4. Why do we collect information?Block Markets Africa collects you and your customer’s information so that we can provide our services to you and have the necessary information to process transactions in a secure, correct and legal manner, meeting regulatory requirements.In addition, we collect information so that our Support team can respond to customer inquiries and help diagnose service problems. Some information is also used for research purposes to develop and improve the Block Markets Africa Platform in the form of new features, performance enhancements and usability improvements.Information is also collected to protect the security and safety of the Block Markets Africa Platform, our Registered Clients and the security of your customers, in the form of fraud detection.In some cases, we are required by law to collect personal information about our Registered Clients. Except where the law requires otherwise, we will protect the confidentiality of such data.5. How will we use your information?Block Markets Africa respects your privacy. We will protect the confidentiality of your personal information supplied in the course of contracting with Block Markets Africa. Block Markets Africa will not sell your personal information to third parties for commercial or marketing purposes.Any information which Block Markets Africa collects from you through our communications will be used to address the matters referred to in those communications. If this requires referring such communications to a third-party business partner to ensure customer service, your personal information will only be disclosed to the point necessary to address your query or concerns, and will otherwise be kept confidential.6. What happens to information disclosed on Block Markets Africa’s social media?Any information that you disclose in a public space on Block Markets Africa’s social media platforms is available to anyone else who visits that space. Block Markets Africa cannot safeguard any information you disclose there.7. What happens to my information when I visit third party links?The Website contains links to sites that belong to third parties unrelated to Block Markets Africa. These links are provided for convenience only and Block Markets Africa does not endorse these sites or the third parties. Block Markets Africa has no control and takes no responsibility for your use of or for any information you submit to or over these third party sites. You access and use third party sites at your own risk. Block Markets Africa cannot be held responsible for any use of your personal information arising from you disclosing personal information on third party sites.8. Block Markets Africa reservation of rightsBlock Markets Africa reserves the right to:Disclose information about you where required in good faith, to do so by law or to exercise Block Markets Africa’s legal rights or defend Block Markets Africa against legal claims;Share your information with law enforcement to investigate or prevent illegal activities being committed over Block Markets Africa’s network;Disclose your information where you have given us explicit consent to do so;Monitor user and network traffic for site security purposes and prevent any unauthorised attempts to tamper with the website or to cause damage to the Block Markets Africa platform.Change the terms of this policy from time to time in line with any changes that the law or our internal business operations require, without prior notice. The current version of this policy that applies at the time you visit our Website and/or use the Block Markets Africa Platform will regulate our relationship. It is your responsibility to consider the policy each time you use the Block Markets Africa Platform.

Financial market infrastructureS for tomorrow

Block Markets Africa is driving the next generation of settlements and securities. 

We enable the economy of tomorrow by designing and deploying decentralised Financial Market Infrastructures (dFMIs) - drawing on the best minds in banking, regulation, finance, and payments technology.

Our role in the market is to help central and commercial banks lead adoption of blockchain technology and services, and to support financial service providers in the private and public sector as they develop innovative offerings that empower customers, collectively bringing about an inclusive and equitable financial future.

3
Projects with Central Banks
100m+
Revenue generated
100+
Successful projects
50m+
Optimized budget
"
FOR CENTURIES THE WORLD RELIED ON CENTRALISATION TO MANAGE FINANCE RISKS... DECENTRALISATION CHALLENGES THESE AGE-OLD ASSUMPTIONS.

The digital asset revolution

The Digital Asset Market has rapidly matured to include FIAT Currencies, Equities, Debts, Derivatives, Commodities, and a host of new Green and Sustainable financial instruments - adding to the vast array of Cryptocurrencies, DeFi tokens, and NFTs it's already known for.  

As regulators and bankers adopt blockchain based Digital Asset frameworks that embrace new markets and models, innovative products are born that give clients more choice and control over their finances.

We partner with organisations to find the optimal strategic positioning from which to leap ahead of old and new competitors.

Transforming trade and transactions

Participating in the new world of Digital Assets requires new tools to connect, custody, comply, and commercialise products and services with confidence.  Prioritising the right programmatic ledgers to reach your strategic vision is as important as developing the organisational competency you need to compete.  

From acquisitions or recruiting talent, building or buying infrastructure, on-premise or cloud architecture, and pioneering or partnering - making the right decisions at every stage of your journey matters.  

Our years of experience across the sector has given us the insights to help you establish effective delivery capability.

Our team

From technologists, to bankers and finance natives, we bring the best in the industry together

John Carter - Consulting X Webflow Template
Greg van der Spuy
John Carter - Consulting X Webflow Template
Tobie van der Spuy
John Carter - Consulting X Webflow Template
Renier Kriel
John Carter - Consulting X Webflow Template
Paul Mitchell

Our Blog

From technologists, to bankers and finance natives, we bring the best in the industry together

Associates

We proudly associate with forward thinking organisations that share our vision.

Work with us towards the future of finance

Get in touch